State Board Election

Results of 2021 HGEA State Board Election

The following are the results of the 2021-2023 HGEA President and Board of Director Election. Thank you to all who ran and participated in the 2021 HGEA State Board Election.

President (1 seat) 

Jon A. Gasper, Oahu
Clerk V
State Department of Commerce & Consumer Affairs
Professional and Vocational Licensing Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
   

Unit 3 (5 seats) 

Ryvette G. Figueroa, Maui
Commission Support Clerk
County of Maui Department of Finance, Real Property Asset Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Darleen K. Hoshida, Oahu
Account Clerk IV
State Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, ASO/Fiscal
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Sandra "Sandy" Moses, Hawaii
Account Clerk IV
State Department of Public Safety, Hawaii Community Correctional Center
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Lakea C.A.K. Tjomsland, Oahu
Police Communications Officer II
Honolulu Police Department, Communications
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Vernon L. Verzon, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
State Department of Education
Aiea Elementary School
Click here to view full candidate profile.
 

Unit 13 (3 seats)  

  Arnold D. Abe, Maui
Civil Engineer V
State Department of Environmental Management,
Wastewater Reclamation Division
Click here to view full profile.
Ginet U. Hayes, Oahu
Section Administrator 
State Department of Human Services, BESSD
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Amanda R. K. Lowrey, Oahu
Food Safety Specialist IV
State Department of Health, Environmental Health Services
Click here to view full candidate profile.
 

RUN-OFF ELECTION FOR UNIT 14 DIRECTOR (1 seat)

In this year’s race for Unit 14 Director, the candidates with the highest number of votes did not obtain enough votes to constitute “majority vote;” therefore, a run-off election for this seat is being conducted. The election of HGEA President and State Board of Directors is guided by Board Policy No. 9, HGEA PRESIDENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGULAR AND SPECIAL ELECTION POLICY – RULES AND PROCEDURES. Section 13, Counting of Ballots, subsection (g), states: “The candidate for each office receiving a majority of the votes cast for that office shall be declared elected. Any unfilled offices shall be filled through a run-off election.” In calculating “majority vote,” the total of all votes cast for that race is taken and divided by double the number to be elected. The candidate who has more votes than the resulting figure has a majority and has been elected.

All active Unit 14 members that received a ballot in the regular election will receive a ballot to vote in this run-off election. The deadline to mail in ballots is June 24, 2021.

The top two candidates for Unit 14 director were Charles R. Among, Jr. and Patrick M. Lewis.

 

  Charles R. Among, Jr., Oahu
Deputy Sheriff II
State Department of Public Safety, Sheriffs Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Patrick M. Lewis, Oahu
Deputy Sheriff II
State Department of Public Safety, Canine Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

 

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following ten candidates ran unopposed and are automatically elected.

Hawaii-at-Large (1 seat)

  Kaloa R. N. Robinson, Hawaii
Housing Specialist 
County of Hawaii, Office of Housing & Community Development 
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Kauai-at-Large (1 seat)

Russell K. Wellington, Kauai
West Coordinator II
County of Kauai, Department of Parks and Recreation
Click here to view full candidate profile
  

Maui-at-Large (1 seat)

Cielo E. Molina, Maui
Special Investigator
State Department of Human Services, BESSD INVO
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Oahu-at-Large (1 seat) 

Jason R. Locke, Oahu
Head Custodian
State Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.
    

Unit 2 (1 seat)

Lance M. Kamisugi, Oahu
School Food Service Manager
State Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 4 (1 seat)

Pam F. Mitsumura, Oahu
Parking Enforcement and Collection Supervisor
Honolulu Police Department, Traffic Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 6 (1 seat)

Derek K. Minakami, Oahu
Principal
State Department of Education
Kaneohe Elementary School
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 8 (1 seat)

Mark C. Yap, Oahu
IT Manager
University of Hawaii
College of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 9 (1 seat)

Justin S. Lam, Oahu
Registered Nurse, VI
State Department of Health, OHCA
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 15 (1 seat)

Bryan S. Phillips, Oahu
Water Safety Officer II
City & County of Honolulu, Emergency Services, Ocean Safety Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

 

Ballots were sent to all active HGEA members in early April.

2021 Candidate Forum videos

On April 7, HGEA hosted a candidate forum via Zoom providing members a chance to hear from candidates in four contested races: President, Unit 3 Director Unit 13 Director and Unit 14 Director. Candidate participation was optional.

To view the complete list of candidates including full candidate profiles and those who ran unopposed and were automatically elected, click here.

President

Candidates running for President were asked: Why are you running for the position of HGEA President, and what do you hope to accomplish if you are elected?

Jon A. Gasper, Unit 3
Harold K. Naone, Unit 4

Presidential Q&A

Jon A. Gasper and Harold K. Naone

Unit 3

Thomas Jon "TJ" Giel, Hawaii
Sandra "Sandy" Moses, Hawaii
Lakea C.A.K. Tjomsland, Oahu
Vernon L. Verzon, Oahu

Unit 13

Arnold D. Abe, Maui
Danny de Gracia, Oahu
Ginet U. Hayes, Oahu
Amanda R. K. Lowrey, Oahu
Muhammad Anwar Quadri, Oahu
 

Unit 14

Charles R. Among, Jr., Oahu

 

2021-2023 State Board of Directors Election

Key dates in the election schedule are:

  • Thursday, March 4: Deadline to submit nomination petitions
  • Friday, March 19–Sunday, April 28: Period for mailing ballots
  • Tuesday, May 4: Last day to vote (Election Date)
  • Friday, May 14, 4:30 p.m.: Deadline to receive mailed ballots on election date
  • Saturday, May 15, 8:00 a.m.: Ballots counted and results certified

The president and directors will serve from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023. They are not paid for their service.

The application period is now closed